Alle Grammys 2011: Preisregen für Lady Antebellum und Lady Gaga

„Need You Now“ ist der grosse Abräumer der diesjährigen 53. Grammy-Verleihungen in Los Angeles. Gleich vier der begehrten Auszeichnungen gingen an diesen Song bzw. an Lady Antebellum, darunter „Bester Song“ und „Beste Aufnahme des Jahres“. Lady Gaga kassierte drei Preise: „Popsängerin des Jahres“, „Pop-Album des Jahres“ und „Musikvideo des Jahres“. Bruno Mars wurde zum „Popsänger des Jahres“ gekürt. Als „Beste Popgruppe“ wurde Train ausgezeichnet, als Newcomer des Jahres die Jazzsängerin und Bassistin Esperanza Spalding. Julie Andrews wurde mit dem „Lifetime Achievement Award“ ausgezeichnet. Die Grammys werden alljährlich von der Recording Academy vergeben.

Foto: grammy365.com

The Black Keys gewannen zwei Grammys, einmal für das beste Alternativ-Album des Jahres: „Brothers“ und zudem für die beste Rock-Gruppen-Performance: „Tighten Up“. „Album des Jahres“ ist „The Suburbs“ von Arcade Fire, das beste tradionelle Pop-Album ist „Crazy Love“ von Michael Buble, Rihanna wurde für das beste Tanz-Album ausgezeichnet und La Roux wurde Dance Floor-Siegerin. Neil Young wurde mit „Angry World“ für den „Besten Rocksong“ ausgezeichnet und Muse lieferten mit „Resistence“ das Rock-Album des Jahres. Justin Bieber und Katy Perry gingen leer aus.

Im Klassikbereich sahnten Riccardo Muti und das Chicago Symphony Orchestra für Verdis „Requiem“ gleich doppelt ab, in der Katagorie „Best Classical Vocal Perfomance“ gewann hier Cecilia Bartoli. Der zweimal im Filmmusiksektor nominierte Hans Zimmer hingegen leer aus: als bester Score wurde „Toy Story 3“ von Randy Newman ausgezeichnet, als bester Film-Song „The Weary Kind“ (aus „Crazy Heart“, das auch bestes Soundtrack-Compliation-Album wurde) von Ryan Bingham. Das beste Musical Show Album wurde „American Idiot“ (Featuring Green Day), Musik: Green Day, Lyrics: Billie Joe Armstrong.

Und hier sind alle 109 Kategorien der Grammy-Verleihung mit den jeweiligen Ausgezeichneten:

1. Record Of The Year

WINNER
Need You Now

Lady Antebellum
Lady Antebellum & Paul Worley, producers; Clarke Schleicher, engineer/mixer
Track from: Need You Now
[Capitol Records Nashville]

2. Album Of The Year

WINNER
The Suburbs

Arcade Fire
Arcade Fire & Markus Dravs, producers; Arcade Fire, Markus Dravs, Mark Lawson & Craig Silvey, engineers/mixers; George Marino, mastering engineer
[Merge Records]

3. Song Of The Year

WINNER
Need You Now

Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady
Antebellum)
Track from: Need You Now
[Capitol Records Nashville; Publishers: Warner-Tamerlane Publishing/DWHaywood Music/Radiobulletspublishing, EMI Foray Music/Hillary Dawn Songs, Year of the Dog Music, Darth Buddha Music]

4. Best New Artist

WINNER
Esperanza Spalding

5. Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

WINNER
Bad Romance

Lady Gaga
Track from: The Fame Monster
[Streamline/KonLive/Cherrytree/Interscope]

6. Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

WINNER
Just The Way You Are

Bruno Mars
[Elektra]

7. Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

WINNER
Hey, Soul Sister (Live)

Train
[Columbia Records]

8. Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

WINNER
Imagine

Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou Sangare
Track from: The Imagine Project
[Hancock Records]

9. Best Pop Instrumental Performance

WINNER
Nessun Dorma

Jeff Beck
Track from: Emotion & Commotion

[Rhino]

10. Best Pop Instrumental Album

WINNER
Take Your Pick

Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto
[335 Records, Inc.]

11. Best Pop Vocal Album

WINNER
The Fame Monster

Lady Gaga
[Streamline/KonLive/Cherrytree/Interscope]

12. Best Dance Recording

WINNER
Only Girl (In The World)

Rihanna
Kuk Harrell, Stargate & Sandy Vee, producers; Phil Tan & Sandy Vee, mixers
[Island Def Jam]


13. Best Electronic/Dance Album

WINNER
La Roux

La Roux
[Cherrytree/Interscope/Polydor/Biglife]

14. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

WINNER
Crazy Love

Michael Bublé
[143/Reprise]

15. Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

WINNER
Helter Skelter

Paul McCartney
Track from: Good Evening New York City
[Hear Music/Universal/Concord]

16. Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

WINNER
Tighten Up

The Black Keys
Track from: Brothers
[Nonesuch]

17. Best Hard Rock Performance

WINNER
New Fang

Them Crooked Vultures
Track from: Them Crooked Vultures
[DGC/Interscope]

18. Best Metal Performance

WINNER
El Dorado

Iron Maiden
Track from: The Final Frontier
[UMe]

19. Best Rock Instrumental Performance

WINNER
Hammerhead

Jeff Beck
Track from: Emotion & Commotion
[Rhino]

20. Best Rock Song

WINNER
Angry World

Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)
Track from: Le Noise
[Reprise; Publisher: Silver Fiddle Music]

21. Best Rock Album

WINNER
The Resistance

Muse
[Warner Bros.]

22. Best Alternative Music Album

WINNER
Brothers

The Black Keys
[Nonesuch]

23. Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

WINNER
Bittersweet

Fantasia
Track from: Back To Me
[J Records / 19 Recordings LLC / S Records]

24. Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

WINNER
There Goes My Baby

Usher
Track from: Raymond V Raymond
[LaFace/Jive]

25. Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

WINNER
Soldier Of Love

Sade
Track from: Soldier Of Love
[Epic/Sony Music]

26. Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

WINNER
Hang On In There

John Legend & The Roots
Track from: Wake Up!
[G.O.O.D. Music/Columbia Records/Home School Records]

27. Best Urban/Alternative Performance

WINNER
F*** You

Cee Lo Green
[Elektra]

28. Best R&B Song

WINNER
Shine

John Stephens, songwriter (John Legend & The Roots)
Track from: Wake Up!
[G.O.O.D. Music/Columbia Records/Home School Records; Publisher: John Legend Publishing]

29. Best R&B Album

WINNER
Wake Up!

John Legend & The Roots
[G.O.O.D. Music/Columbia Records/Home School Records]

30. Best Contemporary R&B Album

WINNER
Raymond V Raymond

Usher
[Jive]

31. Best Rap Solo Performance

WINNER
Not Afraid

Eminem
Track from: Recovery
[Aftermath/Shady Records/Interscope]

32. Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

WINNER
On To The Next One

Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz
Track from: The Blueprint 3
[Roc Nation]

33. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

WINNER
Empire State Of Mind

Jay-Z & Alicia Keys
Track from: The Blueprint 3
[Roc Nation]

34. Best Rap Song

WINNER
Empire State Of Mind

Shawn Carter, Angela Hunte, Alicia Keys, Jane’t „Jnay“ Sewell-Ulepic & Alexander Shuckburgh, songwriters (Burt Keyes & Sylvia Robinson, songwriters)
(Jay-Z & Alicia Keys)
Track from: The Blueprint 3
[Roc Nation; Publishers: Carter Boys Music/Al Shuckburgh/Global Talent Publishing/Foray Music/Masani Elshabazz Music/EMI April Music/J Sewell Publishing/Lellow Productions/Twenty Nine Black Music/Gambi Music]

35. Best Rap Album

WINNER
Recovery

Eminem
[Aftermath/Shady Records/Interscope]

36. Best Female Country Vocal Performance

WINNER
The House That Built Me

Miranda Lambert
Track from: Revolution
[Columbia Records]

37. Best Male Country Vocal Performance

WINNER
‚Til Summer Comes Around

Keith Urban
[Capitol Records Nashville]

38. Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

WINNER
Need You Now

Lady Antebellum
Track from: Need You Now
[Capitol Records Nashville]

39. Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

WINNER
As She’s Walking Away

Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson
Track from: You Get What You Give
[Southern Ground/Atlantic]

40. Best Country Instrumental Performance

WINNER
Hummingbyrd

Marty Stuart
Track from: Ghost Train: The Studio B Sessions
[Sugar Hill Records]

41. Best Country Song

WINNER
Need You Now

Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady
Antebellum)
Track from: Need You Now
[Capitol Records Nashville; Publishers: Warner-Tamerlane Publishing/DWHaywood Music/Radiobulletspublishing, EMI Foray Music/Hillary Dawn Songs, Year of the Dog Music, Darth Buddha Music]

42. Best Country Album

WINNER
Need You Now

Lady Antebellum
[Capitol Records Nashville]

43. Best New Age Album

WINNER
Miho: Journey To The Mountain

Paul Winter Consort
[Living Music]

44. Best Contemporary Jazz Album

WINNER
The Stanley Clarke Band

The Stanley Clarke Band
[Heads Up International]

45. Best Jazz Vocal Album

WINNER
Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee

Dee Dee Bridgewater
[Emarcy]

46. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

WINNER
A Change Is Gonna Come

Herbie Hancock, soloist
Track from: The Imagine Project
[Hancock Records]

47. Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

WINNER
Moody 4B

James Moody
[IPO Recordings]

48. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

WINNER
Mingus Big Band Live At Jazz Standard

Mingus Big Band
[Jazz Workshop, Inc./Jazz Standard]

49. Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER
Chucho’s Steps

Chucho Valdés And The Afro-Cuban Messengers
[Four Quarters Entertainment]

50. Best Gospel Performance

WINNER
Grace

BeBe & CeCe Winans
Track from: Still
[B&C/Malaco]

51. Best Gospel Song

WINNER
It’s What I Do

Jerry Peters & Kirk Whalum, songwriters (Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway)
Track from: The Gospel According To Jazz Chapter III
[Rendezvous Music/ Mack Avenue Records; Publishers: Whalumusic/Jerry Peters Music]

52. Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album

WINNER
Hello Hurricane

Switchfoot
[Atlantic Recording Corp/ Credential Recordings]

53. Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

WINNER
Love God. Love People.

Israel Houghton
[Integrity Music]

54. Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album

WINNER
The Reason

Diamond Rio
[Word]

55. Best Traditional Gospel Album

WINNER
Downtown Church

Patty Griffin
[Credential Recordings]

56. Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

WINNER
Still

BeBe & CeCe Winans
[B&C/Malaco]


57. Best Latin Pop Album

WINNER
Paraiso Express

Alejandro Sanz
[Warner Music Latina]

58. Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album

WINNER
El Existential

Grupo Fantasma
[Nat Geo Music]

59. Best Tropical Latin Album

WINNER
Viva La Tradición

Spanish Harlem Orchestra
[Concord Picante]

60. Best Regional Mexican Album
NO NOMINEES and WINNERS

61. Best Tejano Album

WINNER
Recuerdos

Little Joe & La Familia
[TDI Records]

62. Best Norteño Album

WINNER
Classic

Intocable
[Sony Music Latin]

63. Best Banda Album

WINNER
Enamórate De Mí

El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
[A.R.C. Discos]

64. Best Americana Album

WINNER
You Are Not Alone

Mavis Staples
[ANTI-]

65. Best Bluegrass Album

WINNER
Mountain Soul II

Patty Loveless
[Saguaro Road]

66. Best Traditional Blues Album

WINNER
Joined At The Hip

Pinetop Perkins & Willie ‚Big Eyes‘ Smith
[Telarc]

67. Best Contemporary Blues Album

WINNER
Living Proof

Buddy Guy
[Silvertone/Jive]

68. Best Traditional Folk Album

WINNER
Genuine Negro Jig

Carolina Chocolate Drops
[Nonesuch]

69. Best Contemporary Folk Album

WINNER
God Willin‘ & The Creek Don’t Rise

Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs
[RCA Records]

70. Best Hawaiian Music Album

WINNER
Huana Ke Aloha

Tia Carrere
[Daniel Ho Creations]

71. Best Native American Music Album

WINNER
2010 Gathering Of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit’s Dance

(Various Artists)
Derek Mathews, Dr. Lita Mathews & Melonie Mathews, producers
[Gathering Of Nations Records]


72. Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album

WINNER
Zydeco Junkie

Chubby Carrier And The Bayou Swamp Band
[Swampadellic Records]

73. Best Reggae Album

WINNER
Before The Dawn

Buju Banton
[Gargamel Music, Inc.]

74. Best Traditional World Music Album

WINNER
Ali And Toumani

Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté
[World Circuit/Nonesuch]

75. Best Contemporary World Music Album

WINNER
Throw Down Your Heart , Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks

Béla Fleck
[Acoustic Planet Records]

76. Best Musical Album For Children

WINNER
Tomorrow’s Children

Pete Seeger With The Rivertown Kids And Friends
[Appleseed]

77. Best Spoken Word Album For Children

WINNER
Julie Andrews‘ Collection Of Poems, Songs, And Lullabies

Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton
[Hachette Audio]

78. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

WINNER
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents Earth (The Audiobook)

Jon Stewart (With Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver &
Sigourney Weaver)
[Hachette Audio]

79. Best Comedy Album

WINNER
Stark Raving Black

Lewis Black
[Comedy Central Records]

80. Best Musical Show Album

WINNER
American Idiot (Featuring Green Day)

Billie Joe Armstrong, producer (Green Day, composers; Billie Joe Armstrong,
lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With John Gallagher, Jr., Michael Esper & Others)
[Reprise]

81. Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

WINNER
Crazy Heart

(Various Artists)
Stephen Bruton & T Bone Burnett, producers
[New West Records]

82. Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

WINNER
Toy Story 3

Randy Newman, composer
[Walt Disney Records]

83. Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

WINNER
The Weary Kind (From Crazy Heart)

Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, songwriters (Ryan Bingham)
Track from: Crazy Heart
[New West Records; Publishers: Lost Bound Rails Publishing/Henry Burnett Music/Bug Music]

84. Best Instrumental Composition

WINNER
The Path Among The Trees

Billy Childs, composer (Billy Childs Ensemble)
Track from: Autumn: In Moving Pictures Jazz – Chamber Music Vol. 2
[ArtistShare]

85. Best Instrumental Arrangement

WINNER
Carlos

Vince Mendoza, arranger (John Scofield, Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest)
Track from: 54
[Emarcy/Universal]

86. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

WINNER
Baba Yetu

Christopher Tin, arranger (Christopher Tin, Soweto Gospel Choir & Royal
Philharmonic Orchestra)
Track from: Calling All Dawns
[Tin Works Publishing]

87. Best Recording Package

WINNER
Brothers

Michael Carney, art director (The Black Keys)
[Nonesuch]

88. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

WINNER
Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set)

Rob Jones & Jack White III, art directors (The White Stripes)
[Third Man/Warner Bros.]

89. Best Album Notes

WINNER
Keep An Eye On The Sky

Robert Gordon, album notes writer (Big Star)
[Rhino]

90. Best Historical Album

WINNER
The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings)

Jeff Jones & Allan Rouse, compilation producers; Paul Hicks, Sean Magee, Guy Massey, Sam Okell
& Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (The Beatles)
[Capitol/Apple]

91. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

WINNER
Battle Studies

Michael H. Brauer, Joe Ferla, Chad Franscoviak & Manny Marroquin, engineers
(John Mayer)
[Columbia Records]

92. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

WINNER
Danger Mouse

Broken Bells (Broken Bells) (A)
Dark Night Of The Soul (Danger Mouse And Sparklehorse) (A)
Tighten Up (The Black Keys) (T)

93. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

WINNER
Revolver (David Guetta’s One Love Club Remix)

David Guetta & Afrojack, remixers (Madonna)
[Warner Bros.]

94. Best Surround Sound Album

WINNER
Britten’s Orchestra

Keith O. Johnson, surround mix engineer; Keith O. Johnson, surround mastering
engineer; David Frost, surround producer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
[Reference Recordings]

95. Best Engineered Album, Classical

TIE
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina

Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Giancarlo Guerrero &
Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

TIE
Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works

Leslie Ann Jones, Kory Kruckenberg, Brandie Lane & David Sabee, engineers (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)
[Dorian Sono Luminus]

96. Producer Of The Year, Classical

WINNER
David Frost

Britten’s Orchestra (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Chambers, Evan: The Old Burying Ground (Kenneth Kiesler & The University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra)
Dorman, Avner: Concertos For Mandolin, Piccolo, Piano And Concerto Grosso (Andrew Cyr, Eliran Avni, Mindy Kaufman, Avi Avital & Metropolis Ensemble)
The 5 Browns In Hollywood (5 Browns)
Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
Meeting Of The Spirits (Matt Haimovitz)
Two Roads To Exile (ARC Ensemble)

97. Best Classical Album

WINNER
Verdi: Requiem

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder,
producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers/mixers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)
[CSO Resound]

98. Best Orchestral Performance

WINNER
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony)
[Naxos]

99. Best Opera Recording

WINNER
Saariaho: L’Amour De Loin

Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange
Todorovitch; Martin Sauer, producer (Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin)
[Harmonia Mundi]

100. Best Choral Performance

WINNER
Verdi: Requiem

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga
Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)
[CSO Resound]

101. Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

WINNER
Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24

Mitsuko Uchida (The Cleveland Orchestra)
[Decca]

102. Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

WINNER
Messiaen: Livre Du Saint-Sacrement

Paul Jacobs
[Naxos]

103. Best Chamber Music Performance

WINNER
Ligeti: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2

Parker Quartet
[Naxos]

104. Best Small Ensemble Performance

WINNER
Dinastia Borja

Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya (Pascal
Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Lior Elmalich, Montserrat Figueras, Driss El Maloumi, Marc Mauillon, Lluís Vilamajó & Furio Zanasi; Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Josep Piera & Francisco Rojas)
[Alia Vox]

105. Best Classical Vocal Performance

WINNER
Sacrificium

Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico)
[Decca]

106. Best Classical Contemporary Composition

WINNER
Daugherty, Michael: Deus Ex Machina

Michael Daugherty (Giancarlo Guerrero)
Track from: Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony
[Naxos]

107. Best Classical Crossover Album

WINNER
Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns

Lucas Richman, conductor (Sussan Deyhim, Lia, Kaori Omura, Dulce Pontes, Jia
Ruhan, Aoi Tada & Frederica von Stade; Anonymous 4 & Soweto Gospel Choir; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
[Tin Works Publishing]

108. Best Short Form Music Video

WINNER
Bad Romance

Lady Gaga
Francis Lawrence, video director; Kathy Angstadt, Nicole Ehrlich &Heather Heller, video producers
[Streamline/Interscope/KonLive/Cherrytree]

109. Best Long Form Music Video

WINNER
When You’re Strange

(The Doors)
Tom Dicillo, video director; John Beug, Jeff Jampol, Peter Jankowski & Dick Wolf, video producers
[Eagle Vision]

Und hier ist die offizielle Grammy Nominees-CD 2011: Hier können Sie in viele der ausgezeichneten Songs reinhören:

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Hinterlasse eine Antwort